Free XML Sitemap Generator Online | Create Sitemap.xml

Search Engine Optimization

XML Sitemap Generator


Enter a domain name


Modified date
dd/mm/yyyy
Change frequency
Default priority
How many pages do I need to crawl?


Crawling...
Links Found: 0


                
                

About XML Sitemap Generator

Free XML Sitemap Generator helps you to generate and create an XML sitemap to your website.

XML sitemap: assists search engines to find crucial URLs of your website. When having articles or an online store, or even an increasing number of pages, it can be hard to maintain those URls organized. XML Sitemap Generator is a free tool designed to assist website owners in creating a sitemap but without having to hand code the XML. A sitemap provides search engines with a list of all of the respective urls to be indexed on a structured list. While this doesn't mean it will get your site indexed, it can help in website discovery and SEO maintenance.

XML Sitemap Generator – What is it?

XML Sitemap Generator: A program that generates a sitemap XML file that includes the list of websites URL which web search engines understand.

XML is the Initialism of Markup Language Extensible. It is a structured method whereby information is represented by the use of specific elements.

A XML sitemap typically lists the URL's of pages you have in mind search engines to find.

For instance, a site could have a home page, product categories, key articles and product pages.

How does an XML sitemap work?

A sitemap is a file which assists the search engines in finding the urls of a website if the number of pages is big or if a page doesn't have any easy-to-navigate links.

It can also supply data on the last time of meaningful updating of individual pages.

A sitemap does not however, compel Google to crawl and index all of the URLs which are included.

Google reads sitemap data as a hint to discover and not an index directive.

What are the advantages of Free SEO Pro XML Sitemap Generator?

Free SEO Pro XML Sitemap Generator is an SEO tool that creates XML sitemaps for your website in no time.

is for Webmasters who want to create an XML sitemap.

A typical sitemap generator accepts website URLs (or a set of URLs) and generates XML output.

Please confirm the specific input fields, configurations, maximum number of URLs allowed and download options specific to this tool from its functional interface.

The users should differentiate the capabilities of sitemap generators from the capabilities confirmed to the particular service.

How to use XML Sitemap Generator?

A XML sitemap generator formats website urls into a XML (sitemap) document.

Some generators find urls by following links within a website. Others generate a sitemap based on urls that the user types in.

The technique is based on the software.

The operation of the underlying discovery and generation process by Free SEO Pro has not been independently tested, and therefore, its exact operation shall not be presumed.

The basics of the XML sitemap format

A standard Sitemap has an XML format consisting of a urlset element and its own list of url entries.

Typically every entry will consist of a loc element with the full URL.

An optional lastmod element may be used to specify the date the latest substantial change was made to a page.

A sample Sitemap to illustrate is as follows:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<urlset xmlns="http://www.sitemaps.org/schemas/sitemap/0.9">
  <url>
    <loc>https://example.com/</loc>
  </url>
  <url>
    <loc>https://example.com/blog/</loc>
    <lastmod>2026-10-01</lastmod>
  </url>
</urlset>

Here's the example, following the standard form of a sitemap. It isn't output captured from Free SEO Pro.

Which URLs should be included in a sitemap?

Add important pages that you want search engines to find — in their preferred/canonical form.

Typically, successful responses should be returned on these pages and no instructions to prevent indexing should be present.

Don't include broken URLs and avoid unnecessary redirects, duplicate variants and pages that are explicitly set to noindex.

Having a sitemap that is clean will give search engines the focus to care about the urls that matter.

Using Free SEO Pro XML Sitemap Generator

This workflow below is an example of how to prepare and use a created sitemap. There should be exact correspondence between the controls and the interface to the live tool.

Firstly, run Free SEO Pro XML Sitemap Generator.

2. Locate a place to type in the web address (URL).

Put in your website's desired address (including https:// when applicable).

  1. Check the options (if any) before you begin.

  2. Make the request at the request generator in the tool.

  3. Wait till the sitemap generating process is done.

  4. Review the resultant urls and XML output.

  5. Use the XML output method to save the XML to file.

  6. Make the sitemap available with your website.

  7. Submit its public URL via Google Search Console.

Don't presume that anything is uploaded to your hosting account by the generator.

Where to place the xml sitemap?

It is common for it to be located at the root of your site.

For example:

 

https://example.com/sitemap.xml

You can upload the file by using your hosting file manager, FTP or your website's publishing system.

If you'd like search engines to retrieve your file, that file must be publicly accessible.

How to Add A Sitemap To Google?

Click on Google Search Console and specify the Web site property.

Select Sitemaps, fill in the URL (or path) to the sitemap as required and submit.

Search Console will let you know if Google has managed to crawl the sitemap and if Google found any issues while processing.

So just adding the URLs inside a submission doesn't imply that all URLs will be indexed.

According to Google's official documentation on sitemaps, you can let Google know about your website by following this process.

.

For a small website, the implementation of a sitemap can be done by using the example below:

An illustrative example: The below workflow is hypothetical. It isn't a completed test of Free SEO Pro XML Sitemap Generator.

Suppose you run a little gardening site.

In your site you have 1 homepage, 5 category pages and 20 gardening articles.

You want search engines to find all of the relevant content without adding old, duplicate URLs.

Preparing the website

First, consider the pages of your Web site.

Make sure key pieces of content are available, use their preferred canonical URLs and are not being blocked from indexing on purpose.

If you find that two articles go to new addresses.

You want to add in the new locations rather than the former pages.

The sitemap is an important tool that should be created and consulted.

You give a site map generator the internet address to your site.

Suppose that the end result is a sitemap of 26 urls: the homepage, five category pages and twenty articles.

Prior to publishing, you check the entries to see if they are duplicate, broken, or suspicious websites.

You also make sure that the XML is properly structured.

Publishing the file

The completed sitemap is uploaded to your site, and you try to open the public URL of the sitemap in your browser.

Then you submit your sitemap via Google Search Console.

Google may be able to find any Urls listed in the file, but like any other page it will be subjected to normal crawling, canonization and normal indexing decisions.

What is illustrated in this example?

Not a long list of URLs, a useful sitemap is more than this.

It should precisely reflect the pages you want to be found by search engines.

It is important to review the output so that automatically-generated lists may also include URLs that are not suitable for inclusion.

Understand the results of your XML sitemap

When you create a sitemap, don't assume that all the URLs that you discover should be included in the sitemap; review that sitemap (XML format) instead.

Properly formatted addresses should be in the file and the structure of the file should be structured as per the sitemap protocol.

Understanding sitemap elements

XML element Purpose

urlset Sitemap URL List element.

url One entry that contains a URL

loc Will place the entire web page URL

Lastmod: Specifies the date of a major change in a page

changefreq Suggests an update frequency

value Any value that can be used to express priority

The changefreq and priority are not recognized by Google. It can resort to using lastmod provided dates are always accurate and indicate meaningful changes.

Google for Developers

If your website has thousands of pages, what if?

There is definitely a constraint of 50.000 URLs (or 50 MB data compressed) in a single common sitemap.

If you have a large site consider creating multiple sitemap files.

An index of the sitemap can point to those individual files, and this makes them easier to manage and submit.

Google for Developers

+1

These are the protocol limits and not confirmed crawling limits of Free SEO Pro's generator.

When is to use an XML Sitemap Generator?

When starting a new web site

You may have a new website with minimal outbound links going to it.

Publishing a sitemap can help search engines discover its important URLs.

You should, however, create useful navigation and internal links for easy access of visitors and crawlers to your content.

Once new pages have been added to the document

If your site is newly created, or you've published new articles, products, or service pages, review your existing sitemap to see if the sitemap contains the preferred URLs.

On highly dynamic websites, it may be more practical to have a sitemap that updates automatically rather than creating a new sitemap file each time a website is updated.

Once you have rearranged your website.

If you change the names of pages, or change the URL structures, or move content, check your sitemap.

Clean out old addresses and add all final addresses of permanent redirects.

Make sure that your sitemap aligns with your canonical tags and internal navigation.

Frequent errors and solutions

The cause of the sitemap issues is usually incorrect URLS or getting back to the basics on indexing or outdated files.

Problem What to check

Sitemap: Public URL, HTTP response, server access are unavailable.

Bad XML - skewed tags, encoding, special characters

Rewrite URLs - redirect to final destination URLs

No backups of missing pages Internal links & generator crawl coverage

Noindex, canonical, page quality

Including non-indexable pages

Do not mention the URL of sites you are manually preventing from being indexed.

A sitemap should convey which pages you wish search engines to take into account, not each and every address your web pages have actually produced.

Overlooking to update the sitemap

Once created, a sitemap might become obsolete if your site changes.

Check it afterwards major content updates or use trusted automated system.

Options and considerations that apply to the calculation

An XML sitemap can't compensate for having crawlable linking, valuable content or proper technical search engine optimization setup.

It can't push back a no index, fix broken pages and can't guarantee Google is choosing your preferred canonical URL.

The interface published by Free SEO Pro has some generation configuractions, but the success of the crawling and export to XML have not been verified by a completed test.

It is also unclear on the website which is its processing time, URL retention policy or all registration restrictions.

Do not use the URL of a public Web site that includes confidential information or sensitive query strings.

Useful next steps and tools that are related.

The Robots.txt Generator

Assists in the creation of instructions for the crawler. It also has a site map url field in its interface which comes in handy when using a published sitemap in robots.txt.

Change your URL, URL points to another website, or create an error redirect.

Supports creating Apache redirect rules for supported hostname change. Utilize when to review obsolete URL variants that should not be maintaining in your sitemap.

A tool to rewrite URLs.

gives you another place to check the structure of a URL. If a URL is changing, careful consideration must be used to minimize broken links and needless redirect.

A webpage tool for doing ping tests online.

Supplies a distinct website notification software. It does not even replace the submission of a proper sitemap and submission of it via Search Console.

Once you make your sitemap, test it, post it in a secure location and monitor the processing status in your search engine webmaster tools.

Frequently asked questions

Firstly, what is an XML site map?

XML sitemap is a structured file of urls that search engines want to find that the web site owner has wanted them found. It can also contain details regarding important changes. This provides information to search engines, which use it as a findability tool, but does not mean it will be the search engine's preferred choice for crawling or indexing.

2. What is the meaning of 'XML Sitemap Generator'?

XML Sitemap Generator is a tool that generates a XML Sitemap file list as per the given website urls. Some generators find pages by traversing internal-links, and others can take addresses typed in by hand. The result set of XML can be then published on your website for search engines to retrieve.

3)Will Free SEO Pro XML Sitemap Generator set you back any money?

Free SEO Pro states that its XML Sitemap Generator is a free online tool. It has a public page with configurable sitemap generation. But certain usage limits and the completion of every registration requirement have not been verified via interactive testing.

4. What is the process to create an XML sitemap?

Click the generator, type your site's starting address and check the options and generate. Once the process is done, review the found urls, save the XML file. Post it on your site and enter the public address into Google Search Console.

Does Google improve rankings by having an XML sitemap?

There is no guarantee that a sitemap will lead to better rankings. It is an important tool for search engines to find valuable URLs. Among other things, rankings depending on the content relevance, usefulness, accessibility, and the individual assessment of individual pages by search engines.

6. Does an XML sitemap aid Google to find new pages?

Yes. Certain URLs may be harder for Google to find, but adding a sitemap can help it discover these links. But their crawling is at the discretion and timing of Google. Ordinary internal links should also be available to get to important pages when practicable.

7. Where can I upload my sitemap.xml file?

A frequent place is your site's home page, so that the file might be found at ///example.com/sitemap.xml. It could be anywhere else but with scope and rules in sitemap. Use a public URL that will not change.

8. How can I link a Sitemap to Google Search Console?

Log in to Google Search Console, choose the property and then view the Sitemaps report. Type in the sitemap URL and press “Submit“. Check the processing status and processing errors reported. Simply getting accepted doesn't imply that each of the pages listed will show up in Google Search.

9. What is the maximum number of urls that can be included in an XML sitemap?

The default limits are 50,000 urls or 50 MB of uncompressed data per sitemap file. Where your site's over either of these values, you should break your URLs up across multiple sitemap files. For multiple files, you can submit them in a sitemap index.

10. Do I need to add noindex pages?

Generally, no. The noindex directive tells search engines not to include a page on their index, and a sitemap typically outlines URLs you wish included for indexing. This will result in an unneeded incongruence in your site's indexing structure.

11. What is the value in the lastmod tag of an XML sitemap?

Lastmod element specifies the last important modification of a webpage. It shouldn't update daily, but it should show/kind of show substantial differences. This information might be used by Google if it is routinely accurate and verifiable.

12. Is it possible to make a sub domain XML sitemap?

Yes. It is possible to create a sitemap for a subdomain. According to Free SEO Pro, its generator operates in the given starting subdomain. Check the resultant URLs to ensure that they are located in the desired site or subdomain.

13. Why aren't all the pages of my site appearing on my sitemap?

A crawler-based generator can fail to crawl pages if they cannot be accessed via a link or if they require a special interaction or authentication before they can be reached. Review website navigation, internal links and generator settings. May require to use other approach to add significant URLs.

14.If Google shows that there are any errors with the sitemap, what do I do next?

Open the Sitemaps report and find out what your issue is. Determine if the file is accessible to the public, whether it is well-formed XML, and whether it contains the correct URLs. Fix the problem and let Google process the new file.

15. How often to update XML sitemap?

Add, remove or change important URLs in your sitemap as soon as their change. Automatically generated sitemaps are advantageous to websites that frequently publish. Never modify the date without having made a substantial change in the site pages or submit an unaltered sitemap repeatedly or for no reason.