Suspicious Domain Checker – Check Website Safety Free

Search Engine Optimization

Suspicious Domain Checker

Enter up to 20 URLs (Each URL must be on separate line)



About Suspicious Domain Checker

Check websites for potential security risks: Suspicious Domain Checker

Suspicious domain checker is used to inspect websites before you trust them in terms of security. The Suspicious Domain Checker is a free service offered by Free Seo Pro that allows a group of up to 20 web addresses to be checked for suspicious activity in one submission; this is beneficial for website owners, bloggers and developers, and can also be used by anyone who is checking suspicious links. Input your URLs, request a check and view a list of info about domain status. The results can help determine additional investigation, but do not necessarily indicate complete website safety.

Free Seo Pro

What is Suspicious Domain Checker?

A Suspicious Domain Checker is a tool used online to identify the sites and/or domains that have security issues.

Suspicious websites can be engaged in phishing, spreading malware, sending trick redirects or other activities. “Phishing” is the act of trying to obtain information, such as passwords, payment information, or other sensitive information from users.

Free Seo Pro Suspicious Domain Checker has a text box to enter several web site addresses. According to its published instructions it has a report with domains and their status.

This makes it a handy one to begin with on websites you've never seen before. But there's a difference between a domain status check and a thorough security examination.

How does the Suspicious Domain Checker work?

It starts with you adding 1 or more Web addresses.

According to published instructions of this tool, it works with the provided addresses and displays domain status information. They're not responsible for determining what security databases, detection engines and scanning methods are in use.

There may be several indicators for a website security assessment:

There are known incidences of malicious activity.

  • Redirects or suspicious website activity. Phishing/Malware clues.

  • Security warnings which need more investigation.

These security signals below are only examples and may nor may not exist on this checker.

Often, a domain will be okay during one check and will be compromised later. This is why you shouldn't take the result from one investment company alone to make an investment decision.

How to use the Suspicious Domain Checker

You can refer to the instructions on the tool page.

Step 1: Start the Suspicious Domain Checker.

2. Get the web addresses of the sites you wish to study ready.

3. Type in 1 URL on each line into the provided input box.

4. Submit up to 20 URLs at a time.

5. Press the Submit button that is indicated in the directions on the page.

6. Check back the domain names and status returned.

7. Probe Any Problematic Results with Additional Security Resources/Tools.

Make sure to use right written urls, and don't send private links such as passwords, access tokens or other private information.

To use this web based tool, you don't need to install any desktop anti virus software. The website claims it's free and open to anyone, so long as they register.

Real life example of how to check suspicious domains.

Think about a website manager who gets an e-mail with an unfamiliar link that states an account must be verified right away.

A website address is included in the message that is similar to a well-known company but with an unusual domain.

Illustrative example, NOT a live test:

For example, it's https://account-review.example.

The owner of the website will type that address into the checker, and then send it for examination.

If the result shows a possible concern, it's best to stay out of the driver's room and find out more details.

Even if the result fails to point a problem, that does not set up the legitimacy of the site in any way.

While this example is not necessarily based on a real eerie website, the .example indicates the site is used for documentation purposes.

Understanding domain checker results.

The tool comes with documentation about information in specific domains, status information, however, no credible list of possible status-labels is provided.

When analyzing any domain security report, make the difference between these general interpretations:

Result type

What it generally suggests

Potential threat

Further investigation is necessary

No warning detected

Warning not detected by that specific warning check

Unknown/Inconclusive

Information available may be inadequate

Unknown mail package error

Processing failure - the address might require another attempt.

These categories are provided as examples, and do not necessarily reflect the output labels used.

Warning is not necessarily of a malicious purpose. Similarly, a negative test is not necessarily negative.

To verify further, use another service like Google Safe Browsing Site Status.

When is it necessary to visit a shady site?

Security scans on websites are handy as long as you are on a site of which you are not familiar.

If they don't know the fax links, ask for them or reply back to the sender to verify.

Fraudulent emails, social media messages and promo offers are often disguised with false web addresses.

Checking a domain may offer another signal prior to deciding to engage with it.

When reviewing backlinks

When evaluating their backlink profile, website owners might come across unfamiliar domain names.

Using security check can aid in discovering the domains to explore. But the mark as suspicious domain does not indicate that a backlink is hurtful to search rankings.

The Backlink Checker can also be utilized to check backlinks directing to your website.

Lakewise, if suspicious activity on the website was detected,

If you're being redirected somewhere which is not where you'd ideally like to be going, or if you're seeing ads you don't recognize, or computer warnings about browser security, then they're worth a look.

A domain check might assist you in your investigation, but there are a number of other things you can find to assist you: server logs, website files, and security monitoring.

Before evaluating business websites

Researching a provider, unfamiliar services, or possible partners, checking site are one part to your verification process.

It's also important to view independent business information; only use automated results.

Typical problems and solutions

The most frequently made error is to consider a security status as final opinion.

Domain Checker gives details for investigation. It's not a substitute of the job of the professional security analyst.

Other errors include entering an address that isn't complete, putting in more than the allowed 20-URL address limit or assuming that any unknown address is bad news.

If it still fails to find any results, try checking your connection, the right way of writing your URL, and then try again with one of the addresses.

If it doesn't appear to be working in your favor, then try a different reliable security check tool instead of submitting precious data over and over again.

Do not ignore browser security warnings that do not appear to be an issue from an online checker.

Drawbacks and considerations in relation to security.

Every time a suspicious domain checker attempts to check the safety of a page, file, or script on a site, it can't find out for certain that the object is safe.

Threat information is sometimes incomplete or outdated. When newly created phishing websites come into existence, they may not be recognized by the existing detection systems.

A bonafide web page can be compromised as well without the domain name being modified.

It is not a replacement for anti-virus protection, malware removal, backing up websites, software updates, or secure authentication of accounts.

According to the free seo pro’s privacy policy, they may collect tool information submitted and technical information about the use of the tools. There is no individual retention time indicated for submissions of suspicious-domains checks.

Don't upload private administrative URLs or confidential query parameters unless you know how they will be used.

Link to relevant tools, further next steps

There are additional other Free SEO Pro tools that are able to help investigations with websites.

You can use Whois Checker to view contact information that's available for domain registration, such as registrar, registration dates and more.

Registration information is good to give context, but by itself a recently registered domain is not necessarily evil.

The Server Status Checker can be used to help investigate if a site is responding to requests. Availability of the servers does not define security.

For general protection, check permission settings for websites and update software, keep backups and check for any unusual changes.

Utilize multiple independent signals to make critical security decisions.

Frequently asked questions

What is Suspicious Domain Checker?

An online application analysing potential security issues with website addresses. Results can direct further studies, but aren't necessarily a final finding of safety.

2. Is the Suspicious Domain Checker free?

Free SEO Pro labels their services of domain testing as free. Its server-based interface can be used even when the computer does not have the desktop anti-virus software installed and without any subscription fee.

3) How many URLs do you allow me to check at a time?

As per the published instructions, you can have up to 20 urls per submission. Please list each website address on a separate line prior to submitting websites for checking.

4. Will I have to sign up?

Registration is not required to use the tool to check websites. No need to create a user login to access the Checking interface.

5) Will this tool detect the existence of the phishing site?

It is designed to be used to pinpoint possible website security issues. But its individual phishing detection functionality has not yet been independently verified; further checks are still significant.

6. Will a questionable domain have malware?

Yes. Malicious websites can send malicious files, or send a user somewhere else, or try to take advantage of software flaws. Don't download an unexpected file or accept an unknown permission.

7. Will a clean score ensure a website's safety?

No, security threats can evolve and detection systems are limited. A clean result is merely what was picked-up by a specific test at a certain time.

8. Can you test multiple domains?

Yes. Multiple websites URLs can be submitted as a single package (within the package limit). Each URL must be included on a separate line to prevent formatting issues.

9. What can legitimate domain get a warning?

Time to time, security systems can trigger false alarms. Investigate the warning; look at independent evidence; check if there has been unauthorized changes to the site.

10. Do suspicious domains have an impact on SEO?

Harmful redirect, misleading pages, warnings of security issues can be created with compromised websites. These issues can lead to a loss of visitors' confidence and affect search engine visibility.

11. How many times should I look up my site?

In the event of an interruption such as an unexpected website redirect, a security alert, signs of suspicious activity, or major changes on a website, consider looking into the situation. Checking regularly is helpful, but how often you should do it will depend on your risk level.

12. How many actions should be taken after a suspicious domain has been detected?

Don't enter sensitive information. Check the warning with a different trusted source and look into the website before downloading files and continuing to interact.

13. Is it possible to use this checker with a mobile phone?

A browser interface is utilized to operate this tool. However, there was no dedicated test on its mobile usability or its behavior on some of the devices during this review.

14. Domain Checker vs Anti Virus Software.

No means Domain checking, which considers information related to websites, and antivirus software, which considers potential risks to devices and files. They have different security role.

15. What are the other tools that can be of help in investigating domains?

Additional context can be provided through WHOP查询, DNSrecord查询, the use of independent threat intelligence services, and server monitoring. The results are combined for better security decision making.